7th Siding Festival of Film, 2021/22 Selected Films


‘Password to the * * * * *’, Adél Szegedi, Hungary, 1:40, International Student Short Animated Film.

‘Behind the Sun’, Pablo Baffoni, Argentina, 12:00, International Student Short Film.

‘Winter Sleep’, Max Shoham, Canada, 1:11, Canadian Student Short Film.

Administrative Powers’, Alfredo González Moreno, Spain, 4:57, International Student Short Film.

‘Samantha’, Axyr Hanz William & Anis Kok, Malaysia, 13:08, International Student Short Film.

‘Motherhood and Being a Sandwich or The Best Laid Plans’, Sue Backs & Emmett Hanly, BC Canada, 9:28, Canadian Short Film.

‘One Million Trees’, Everett Bumstead, BC Canada, 43:54, Canadian Documentary.

‘The Art of Life’, Santosh Panda, India, 2:28, Drama.

‘Corppas Líqquiddas’, Mateus Rosa Silva, Brazil, 19:00, Experimental.

‘Scavengers’, Emmanuel Ramirez, United States, 5:00, International Student Short Film.

‘Happiness’, Wawrzyniec Turowski, Poland, 0:59, Music Video.

‘PUREZA’, Renato Barbieri, Brazil, 01:40:00, International Feature Film.

‘The Pócima’, Gabriela Martínez Garza, Mexico, 6:36, Animation.

‘Scoped Out’, Adam Rebora, Miles Strong-Austin, United States, 4:29, Comedy.

‘Pools’, Graeme Daly, Ireland, 3:00, Experimental.

‘Like a Song in the Valley’, Justine Beaulieu Poudrier, 4:29, BC Canada, Music Video.

‘Timeless Drift’, Mathieu Dumond, Canada, 11:09, Canadian Short Film.

‘You Will Never be Back’, Mónica Mateo, Spain, 13:35, Horror.

‘Jessica: Part Two’, Bilal Hussain, Denmark, 13:56, Drama.

‘Poltergeist’, Jack Martin, United Kingdom, 0:54, Horror.

‘R.A.Z.A Indian Poison’, Rodrigo Torrijos, Colombia, 3:02, Music Video.

‘The Wasted Effort’, Muhammed Bozbey, Turkey, 5:00, Documentary.

‘Water’, Cesar Diaz Melendez, Spain, 1:30, Animation.
‘Muedra’, Cesar Diaz Melendez, Spain, 9:00, Animation.

‘The School Bus’, Ramazan Kılıç, Turkey, 14:01, Comedy.

‘Teaser’, Begum Erkan, Turkey, 1:31, Animation.

‘I Lulled The Horses To Sleep’, Ozan Boz, Canada, 3:37, Music Video.

‘The Kebbi Experience’, Light Oriye, Nigeria, 10:12, Documentary.

‘Farm Circus’, Ken Fanning, Ireland, 6:18, Comedy.

‘Sapling’, Özkan ÇÖREK, Turkey, 3:03, Documentary.

‘Mothers’, George ve Gänæaard & Horia Cucută, Romania, 4:00, Horror.

‘Thank You for Your Teeth’, George ve Gänæaard & Horia Cucută, Romania, Horror.

‘Cinderellas of India’, Noreen Sodhi & Harsh Vardhan Singh, India, 30:00, Documentary.

‘For Sale’, Francesco Gabriele, United Kingdom, 15:00, Horror.

‘I am not an Angel’, Joe Chang, Canada, 10:46, Canadian Short Film.

‘The Unsatisfied Machine’, Luciana Malavolta, Argentina, 23:57, Experimental.

‘El Mago Georges’, Katalin Egely, Argentina, 4:17, Animation.

‘Ifigeneia: no more tears’, George Georgakopoulos, Greece, 17:40, Drama.

‘Pipo and Blind Love’, Hugo Le Gourrierec, France, 12:00, Drama.

‘Tormenta’, Rodrigo Pardo, Argentina, 2:49, Experimental.

‘Borodino’, Dmitri Frolov, Russian Federation, 12:30, Experimental.

‘Jayne & Elvis’, Thanh Ingle-Lai, France, 14:00, Comedy.

‘To Pursuade Dusk’, Heather Trommer-Beardslee & Rachel Napier & Alynne Welch, United States, 2:24, Music Video.

‘Soul of the Sea’, Elvis Caj, Guatemala, 10:00, Drama.

‘Tako San’, Teoh Kuan Yang Thomas, Malaysia, 0:26, Animation.

‘Rawhya’s Safe Haven’, Mohmed Fathi, Egypt, 4:45, Documentary.
‘Bird of Omen’, Leonardo Villa, Mexico, 2:57, Experimental.

Wine Story’, Keith Del Principe, Canada, 3:20, Animation.

‘Gaming Fields’, Chen Zhang, Canada, 6:51, Canadian Short Film.

‘Apice, terra mia’, Luigi Nappa & Max Oliva & Daniele Violante, Italy, 13:12, Documentary.

‘Battle for Water’, Ramtin Kouchaki, Islamic Republic of Iran, 11:38, Documentary.

‘The Interview’, Ángel M. Pecci, Spain, 5:00, Comedy.

‘This film has been modified…’, Khanhthuan Tran, Canada, 44:00, Canadian Feature Film.

‘Vision’, Rupam Sarkar, India, 13:41, International Student Short Film.

‘Chinmoku no Gemu’, Anthony Légal, France, 3:58, Comedy.

‘BeCause’, Valeriya Ordinartseva, United Kingdom, 11:39, Drama.

‘You stupid or what?’, Hassan Benali, France, 4:06, Comedy.

‘Oscar’, Riccardo Copreni, Italy, 18:38, International Student Short Film.

‘Dubki’, Aalap Tanna, India, 15:59, International Student Short Film.

‘Pink Haribo Hearts’, Akil Wingate, United States, 01:00:00, International Feature Film.

‘The Day my Grandma met Bruce Willis’, Arancha Salamanca, Spain, 15:00, Comedy.

‘Moon’, Maria Saveleva, Russian Federation, 3:24, Music Video.

‘Brace for Winter’, Maria Saveleva, Russian Federation, 0:07, Animation.

‘Yilan , a taste of home’, Hsing-Ying Tseng, Taiwan, 18:31, Documentary.

Seeking New Paths’, Päivi Kapiainen-Heiskanen, Finland, 52:00, International Feature Film.

‘Cracked’, Mahmut Taş, Turkey, 5:00, Drama.

‘Egg’, Mahdi Barqzadegan, Islamic Republic of Iran, 1:44, Animation.

‘Creative Mind’, Mahdi Barqzadegan, Islamic Republic of Iran, 2:33, Animation.

‘Just Like Water’, Manos Triantafillakis, Greece, 12:54, Drama.

‘Sundae Afternoon’, Lauren Hammersley, United Kingdom, 1:29, Animation.

‘I Dreamt of Heaven’, Vincent Tang & Gino Anania, Canada, 17:00, Canadian Short Film.

‘Sodabikes’, Syd Heather, United Kingdom, 17:21, Comedy.

‘Lene 1927 BandarAbbas’, Behrooz Abbasi, Islamic Republic of Iran, 20:00, Documentary.

‘Two Lives by the Sea’, Nilesh Jayshree Shelar, India, 1:03, Music Video.

‘Iceberg Licking Society’, Nathan Ceddia, Iceland, 4:40, Documentary.

‘Light on a Wall 2’, Andrew Payne, United Kingdom, 1:55, Experimental.

‘Om’, Gabriela Fernández, Argentina, 3:15, Animation.

‘Liminal’, Gökhan Kum, Turkey, 14:20, Drama.

‘Touched’, Colin Giles, BC Canada, 2:12, Canadian Animation.

‘Wood’, Yasin Zohrabi, Islamic Republic of Iran, 5:00, International Student Short Film.

‘Wot If’, Monami Roy, India, 3:00, International Student Short Film.

‘Carmen at the Parlor Opera House’, Gérome Barry, France, 1:30, Animation.

‘Before Leaving’, Pater/Son, France, 2:58, Documentary.

‘Leipzig Noir’, Caspar de Gelmini, Germany, 9:41, Experimental Animation.