top of page

7th Siding Festival of Film ticket information

Tickets/event $10, weekend pass $30. Children must be accompanied by a parent and get in free. Tickets are available at the door (of Tivoli Theatre) before each screening; doors open 1/2 hour before show time at 7:00 pm. Weekend passes will be available at the Tivoli, Friday November 18 at 6:30 pm; otherwise, no pre-purchased tickets. 

KFS announces line-up for
2022 7th Siding Festival of Film

Please note!: All films listed here will be shown at Creston's Tivoli Theatre the weekend of November ​18 to 20, 2022.

Friday, November 18, 7:00 pm

Intersextion / Richard Reeves / Canada / Animation / 4:00

Sun Pipes for the Dreamers / Alison Masters / Canada / Animation / 35:00

Conversation with Gary Deatherage / Mark Wolfe / Canada / Documentary / 3:41

Balalaika / Maii El Hedawi / Egypt / Animation / 2:33

Winter Memories / Zahra Kababian, Amir Mahdi Safdari / Islamic Republic of Iran / Animation / 6:51

 

>>>Intermission<<<

The Last Coyote / Shangmou Xiu / China / Drama / 10:23

Saltare Vitam / Fanfy Garcia, Rachel Guénon / France / Experimental / 4:22

Fall In / Emanuele Mocci / Italy / Experimental / 4:46

The Shadow / Pamela Falkenberg, Jack Cochran / USA / Experimental / 4:13

Pray / Joe Chang / Canada / Animation / 4:32

Tiny Movie Theatre at the Ghetto / Renato Oliveira / Brazil / Documentary / 15:00

Life’s Ups and Downs / Marty Agabob / Canada / 2:35

Saturday, November 19, 2:00 pm

Lynne’s Super8 Film / Lynne Karey-McKenna / Canada / Super8 film / 2:50

Ababá / Jon Calvo / Spain / Animation / 3:00

Heads or Tales / Lee Oz, Eliska Oz / Czech Republic / Music video / 2:35

Regeneration / Assaf Benharroch / Israel / Animation / 5:45

Pir’Heart / Alicia Abdoulazize, Manon Desarnaud, Ida Thisted Jorgensen, Johanne Koffi, Robin Isola, Nikhil Gawankar / France / Animation / 4:55

Lene, Bene Abbas, 1927 / Jon Calvo / Spain / Documentary / 21:00 

>>>Intermission<<<

Tatt / Ekaterina Ulyanova / Russian Federation / Animation / 3:29

When it comes from the Earth / Katalin Egely / Hungary / Music video / 4:00

The Old Man and the Sea / Eylul Yarkin / Turkey / Animation / 2:56

We came for the Wings; We stayed Because We Couldn’t Fly / Neta Perez / Israel / Experimental / 5:00

The Nitwit was Masked / Cedrick Spinassou / France / Comedy / 6:15 Too Big Drawing / Genadzi Buto / Belarus / Experimental / 5:13

Cocorica / Claire Auvin, Kesia Caprice-Lucien, Maxence Delaforge, Marine Hergault, Diane Feixas, Sarah Siadoux / France/ Animation / 4:21

6 Paws Under / Nicolas Bianco-Levrin / France / Animation / 2:30

Life’s Ups and Downs / Marty Agabob / Canada / Animation / 2:35

Saturday, November 19, 7:00 pm

Susap: Keeper of Knowledge / Dan Caverly / Canada / Documentary / 42:00

>>>Intermission<<<

The Dear Me Project / Sarah Kapoor / Canada / Documentary / 30:00

An Echo Gone / Neil Little / Canada / Music video / 14:16

Too Big Drawing / Genadzi Buto / Belarus / Experimental / 5:13

Soap Film / Ihab Mardini / USA / Music video / 2:35

Life’s Ups and Downs / Marty Agabob / Canada / Animation / 2:35

Sunday, November 20, 2:00 pm

One Million Trees / Everett Bumstead / Canada / Documentary / 45:00

Backstage / Andrea Loy, Samuel Hochart, Pierre Preveraud, Matthieu Romani, Kevin Reynes, Jauffrey Maubert, Elie Margoet / France / Animation / 7:00

Point Nemo : Meet at the End / Sten Tunheim / Norway / Music video / 4:38

>>>Intermission<<<

Goodnight / Hage Nobin / India / Animation / Music video / 3:40

Ten Degrees of Strange / Lynn Tomlinson / USA / Music video / 4:29 Sleeping Bear / Johanna Oswald / USA / Animation / 6:29

Black Magic / Almudena Vázquez / Spain / Comedy / 3:45

Mixi / Jyotsna Puthran / India / Experimental / 6:21

Spaceman Bruce in The Temple of Oyche / Nicolaas De Groof / Belgium / Animation / 5:45

The Farmer / Fortuné Baeni / Democratic Republic of the Congo / Documentary / 5:00

Cocorica / Claire Auvin, Kesia Caprice-Lucien, Maxence Delaforge, Marine Hergault, Diane Feixas, Sarah Siadoux / France/ Animation / 4:21

Life’s Ups and Downs / Marty Agabob / Canada / Animation / 2:35

7th Siding Festival of Film:
January 13 Screening

7:00 p.m., ArtSpace (Creston)

The Hunt / Sholeh Zahraei, Kamil Saldun / Cyprus / Fiction / 21:35

Revolution of a Heart / David Daldegan Balduino / Brazil / Animation / 3:00

Hot Dog Guy / Sara Bulloch / Canada / Comedy, Drama / 4:29

Prey / Antony Boudreau Savoie / Canada / Horror / 9:42

Tin Harr Taai Ping / Hayden Chun Hei Mok / Hong Kong / Animation / 4:54

The Rotation / Hazhir As'adi / Islamic Republic of Iran / Animation / 7:00

The Fence / Ali Zare Ghanatnowi / France / Animation / 2:47

Empty View / Ali Zare Ghanatnowi / France / Animation, Human Rights / 18:06

Game / Önder Menken / Turkey / Animation / 4:14

CITSALP / Jean A. Evangelista / Philippines / Animation / 1:47

Stand by You / Britany Sparrow / Canada / short / 13:22

The Lost Stares / Clara Rodriguez / Uruguay / Animation / 4:41

The Kite / Martin Smatana / Czech Republic / Animation / 13:10

Cantares / Guillermo Pérez / Chile / Music Video / 4:30

Schrödinger's cat is not Dead / Milica Denkovic / Serbia / Experimental / 0:57

Cache / Matthew Hampson / United Kingdom / Student /  6:30

Don’t Text Your Ex / Jo Güstin / Canada / Experimental / 13:52

Have you ever seen Ghosts? / Lorenzo Clemente / Italy / Music Video / 4:07

The Rip / Laura Pinheiro / Brazil / Experimental /  6:00

Coup de Maitre / Lionel Vania Arazi / France / 2:00

Red Fire / Mona A.Shahi / Islamic Republic of Iran / Animation / 11:00

The Treasure Hunt / Naomi Russell / Canada / Documentary / 4:10

The Savior / Soheila Pourmohammadi / Islamic Republic of Iran / Experimental / 15:00

Why We Fought / Tadej Ošlovnik / Slovenia / Music Video / 3:10

Sideral / Carlos Segundo / Brazil / Sci-Fi, Drama, comedy / 15:00

Le Collectionneur de Liberty / Auriane Chapot / France / Animation / 3:49

Water Woman / Hector Romance / Andorra / Music Video / 4:00

Unreal / Kai Issey, Donnie Brosh / Japan / Short / 9:00

Hakam / Corto Zielenkiewicz, Samuel Meganck, Hugo Buval, Élise Bourgeois, Clémentine Cases, Nicolas   Rayrolles & Clara Franceschini / France / Animation, Student / 5:45

Summer Afternoon / Kunal Ahuja / India / Romance, fantasy / 9:34

Duas / Ana Cavazzana / Brazil / Fiction, Drama / 20:00

Us / Nelson Fernandes / Portugal / Animation, Experimental / 5:00

Khadija / Beshr Idlbi / Syrian Arab Republic / Animation / 2:55

L3000 / Adrian Shun Fai Kwan / United Kingdom / Student / 18:51

Reidi Gul – The Desert Flower / Rabeea Yousafzai / Pakistan / Animation / 5:00

Peaches don’t float on Water / Gustavo R Cuneo / Spain / Experimental / 11:11

Gambit / Naime Pakniyat / Islamic Republic of Iran / Animation / 3:00

The Pilgrim / Grace Leong / Australia / Animation / 3:58

Red Earth / Michael Kenny / Australia / Animation / 4:32

Wonderfully Made / Joseph Hoh / Australia / Animation / 6:47

Star Thief / Julia Stella / Australia / Animation / 4:47

Nowhere / Asaki Nishino / Japan / Animation / 7:31

Experimental no Dialogue Short Film / Rijo Raju / India / Experimental / 6:51

Cosmic Odyssey / David Mahler / Australia / Animation / 6:15

De-Extinction / Xin Gu / China / Short / 9:21

Cap is one’s own Business / Natasha Danilevskaya, Sashka Veselov / Russian Federation / Animation / 6:48

The Shack / Tebogo Chologi / South Africa / Experimental / 7:13 

Karen the Last / Tamir Rawlings / United States / Animation / 1:15 

Firefly / Carlos José Castellano / Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela / Drama/Fantasy / 8:14 

Send Him Back / Miguel Ângelo Frankicet / Portugal / Horror / 5:05

VACUUM / Jonas Erler / Germany / Experimental / 3:00 

CBTLOGO_Web_L_col_edited.png
advance logo cmyk (no bars).jpg

Made possible with the support of the Columbia Basin Trust 

bottom of page